MHSAA Championships (minimum three)
NOTE: Lower Peninsula team and individual qualifiers ran separate races with championships awarded to winners of both for the following seasons: Class A 1961-96, Class B 1964-96, Class C-D 1971-73, Class C 1974-96 and Class D 1975-96.
Four-Time MHSAA Champions
Austin Plotkin, Brimley (Upper Peninsula Division 3) (2016-19)
Ryan Shay, Central Lake (Lower Peninsula Class D) (1993-96)
Three-Time MHSAA Champions (* active)
* Hunter Jones, Benzie Central (Lower Peninsula Division 3) (2019-21)
Yami Albrecht, Caro (Lower Peninsula Division 3) (2016-18)
Jesse Hersha, Concord (Lower Peninsula Division 4) (2012-14)
Alan Peterson, Ironwood (Upper Peninsula Division 2) (2007-09)
Tyler Crossman, Rapid River (Upper Peninsula Division 3) (2005-07)
Maverick Darling, Ovid-Elsie (Lower Peninsula Division 3) (2005-07)
Joss Martin, Crystal Falls Forest Park (Upper Peninsula Division 3) (2001-03)
Jake Flynn, Benzie Central (Lower Peninsula Class C) (1997-1999)
Ryan Potila, Ishpeming Westwood (Upper Peninsula Class A-B) (1991-93)
Greg Parker, Capac (Lower Peninsula Class C) (1984-86)
Mark Smith, Cadillac (Lower Peninsula Class B) (1978-80)
Mike Photenhauer, Menominee (Upper Peninsula Class A-B) (1977-79)
Fred Teddy, L'Anse (Upper Peninsula Class D) (1969-71)
Gordon Pekuri, Menominee (Upper Peninsula Class A-B) (1966-68)
Stephan Bishop, Vicksburg (Lower Peninsula Class B) (1962-64)
MHSAA Finals Top 5K Finishes
NOTE: The MHSAA Finals distance of five kilometers (3.1 miles) became the standard in 1980. All Lower Peninsula Finals since 1996 have been run at Michigan International Speedway. All times are rounded to nearest tenth of a second, as is the current Finals procedure.
All-Class/Division top 10 (plus ties) |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
Division |
14:10.4 |
Dathan Ritzenhein |
Rockford |
2000 |
LP Division 1 |
14:49.62 |
Riley Hough |
Hartland |
2020 |
LP Division 1 |
14:51.0 |
Jason Hartmann |
Rockford |
1998 |
LP Class A |
14:51.79 |
Hobbs Kessler |
Ann Arbor Skyline |
2020 |
LP Division 1 |
14:52.5 |
Grant Fisher |
Grand Blanc |
2014 |
LP Division 1 |
14:52.8 |
Maverick Darling |
Ovid Elsie |
2007 |
LP Division 3 |
14:54.5 |
Dustin Voss |
Saline |
2003 |
LP Division 1 |
14:56.47 |
Riley Hough |
Hartland |
2021 |
LP Division 1 |
15:01.2 |
Carter Solomon |
Plymouth |
2019 |
LP Division 1 |
15:02.5 |
Kurtis Marlowe |
Richland Gull Lake |
2000 |
LP Division 2 |
Lower Peninsula Division 1 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
14:10.4 |
Dathan Ritzenhein |
Rockford |
2000 |
14:49.62 |
Riley Hough |
Hartland |
2020 |
14:51.79 |
Hobbs Kessler |
Ann Arbor Skyline |
2020 |
14:52.5 |
Grant Fisher |
Grand Blanc |
2014 |
14:54.5 |
Dustin Voss |
Saline |
2003 |
14:56.47 |
Riley Hough |
Hartland |
2021 |
15:01.2 |
Carter Solomon |
Plymouth |
2019 |
15:05.3 |
Chris Toloff |
Novi |
2000 |
15:06.0 |
Brendan Favazza |
Clarkston |
2019 |
15:06.1 |
Tim Moore |
Novi |
2000 |
Lower Peninsula Division 2 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:02.5 |
Kurtis Marlowe |
Richland Gull Lake |
2000 |
15:03.6 |
Tim Ross |
Caledonia |
2001 |
15:04.2 |
Connor Mora |
Cedar Springs |
2012 |
15:09.5 |
Landon Peacock |
Cedar Springs |
2005 |
15:09.8 |
Tanner Hinkle |
Mason |
2012 |
15:10.6 |
Addis Habtewold |
St. Clair |
2007 |
15.12.2 |
Shuaib Aljabaly |
Coldwater |
2017 |
15:12.6 |
Evan Bishop |
East Grand Rapids |
2019 |
15:13.0 |
Luke Walker |
Flint Powers Catholic |
2003 |
15:15.1 |
Bobby Aprill |
Dexter |
2006 |
Lower Peninsula Division 3 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
14:52.8 |
Maverick Darling |
Ovid Elsie |
2007 |
15:05.1 |
Nick Raymond |
Erie Mason |
2012 |
15:08.39 |
Hunter Jones |
Benzie Central |
2021 |
15:17.5 |
Josh Perrin |
Hillsdale |
2003 |
15:22.4 |
Bryce Stroede |
Hanover-Horton |
2012 |
15:23.8 |
Tony Schafer |
Grand Rapids West Catholic |
2008 |
15:24.3 |
Jason Stover |
Williamston |
2000 |
15:26.9 |
Caleb Rhynard |
Shepherd |
2010 |
15:27.7 |
David Bills |
Williamston |
2003 |
15:28.4 |
Blake Allison |
Harrison |
2008 |
Lower Peninsula Division 4 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:22.4 |
Tec Adams |
Harbor Springs |
2008 |
15:23.0 |
Jesse Hersha |
Concord |
2014 |
15:25.4 |
Kyle Tait |
Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy |
2010 |
15:25.7 |
Kevin Oblinger |
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart |
2008 |
15:29.5 |
Christian Birky |
Saugatuck |
2008 |
15:31.0 |
Kyle Stacks |
Concord |
2008 |
15:32.3 |
Jesse Hersha |
Concord |
2012 |
15:33.8 |
Corey Gorgas |
Saugatuck |
2018 |
15:35.0 |
Stephan Shay |
Central Lake |
2003 |
15:42.2 |
Will Boylan-Pett |
Bath |
2000 |
Upper Peninsula Division 1 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:49.8 |
Colton Yesney |
Negaunee |
2016 |
16:11.0 |
Lance Rambo |
Marquette |
2015 |
16:20.9 |
Reed Payant |
Marquette |
2009 |
16:25.7 |
Clayton Sayen |
Houghton |
2017 |
16:25.8 |
Garrett Rudden |
Marquette |
2017 |
16:25.9 |
Garrett Rudden |
Marquette |
2016 |
16:26.6 |
Mickey Sanders |
Marquette |
2010 |
16:27.4 |
Clayton Sayen |
Houghton |
2016 |
16:28.9 |
Luke Rambo |
Marquette |
2017 |
16:30.4 |
Thomas Ziegler |
Negaunee |
2016 |
Upper Peninsula Division 2 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
16:19.8 |
Alan Peterson |
Ironwood |
2009 |
16:24.3 |
Grady Kerst |
Ishpeming |
2016 |
16:34.9 |
Jacob Mahoski |
Munising |
2009 |
16:35.4 |
Spencer Giroux |
Ishpeming |
2016 |
16:37.3 |
Kindred Griffis |
Newberry |
2016 |
16:45.6 |
Jared Joki |
Ironwood |
2014 |
16:46.7 |
Alan Peterson |
Ironwood |
2007 |
16:46.0 |
Alan Peterson |
Ironwood |
2008 |
16:48.3 |
Mark Kinnunen |
Munising |
2005 |
16:48.0 |
Brad Bruce |
Munising |
2004 |
Upper Peninsula Division 3 top 10 |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
16:38.0 |
Jonathan Kilpela |
Painesdale-Jeffers |
2008 |
16:47.4 |
Jake Mahoski |
Munising |
2010 |
16:49.7 |
Joss Martin |
Crystal Falls Forest Park |
2003 |
16:51.0 |
Joss Martin |
Crystal Falls Forest Park |
2002 |
16:52.3 |
Brett Hannah |
Munising |
2015 |
16:57.0 |
Chad Schlosser |
Cedarville |
2004 |
16:59.4 |
Samuel Kilpela |
Painesdale-Jeffers |
2003 |
17:02.0 |
Austin Plotkin |
Brimley |
2016 |
17:05.0 |
Cody Juntikka |
Painesdale-Jeffers |
2004 |
17:08.0 |
Austin Plotkin |
Brimley |
2017 |
Lower Peninsula Class A top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
14:51.0 |
Jason Hartmann |
Rockford |
1998 |
15:05.4 |
Dathan Ritzenhein |
Rockford |
1999 |
15:07.0 |
Bill Brady |
Mt. Clemens |
1980 |
15:08.4 |
Todd Williams |
Monroe |
1986 |
15:11.0 |
Dathan Ritzenhein |
Rockford |
1998 |
15:15.0 |
Todd Snyder |
Ann Arbor Pioneer |
1994 |
15:16.0 |
Ben Evans |
Birmingham Brother Rice |
1998 |
15:19.0 |
Steve Schell |
Dearborn-Fordson |
1994 |
15:20.0 |
Abdul Alzindani |
Dearborn Fordson |
1995 |
15:20.1 |
Carl Allen |
Ann Arbor Huron |
1980 |
Lower Peninsula Class B top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:12.0 |
Jared Aldrich |
Corunna |
1998 |
15:19.9 |
Justin Perez |
Flint Powers Catholic |
1999 |
15:25.5 |
Mark Smith |
Cadillac |
1980 |
15:26.0 |
Robert Curtis |
Warren Woods |
1995 |
15:28.0 |
Kurtis Marlowe |
Richland Gull Lake |
1998 |
15:28.2 |
Kurtis Marlowe |
Richland Gull Lake |
1999 |
15:30.0 |
Andy Vyncke |
Marysville |
1998 |
15:31.0 |
Phil Schoensee |
Center Line |
1983 |
15:33.0 |
Jeremy Canze |
Corunna |
1998 |
15:33.3 |
Rusty Korhonen |
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central |
1983 |
Lower Peninsula Class C top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:12.0 |
Jake Flynn |
Benzie Central |
1998 |
15:15.6 |
Jake Flynn |
Benzie Central |
1999 |
15:19.7 |
Ryan Cole |
Sanford Meridian |
1999 |
15:23.6 |
Ryan Cole |
Sanford Meridian |
1998 |
15:33.4 |
Eric Stuber |
Williamston |
1980 |
15:34.1 |
Justin Kibbey |
Maple City Glen Lake |
1998 |
15:39.4 |
Richard Bradshaw |
Stockbridge |
1980 |
15:41.0 |
Aaron Rogers |
Berrien Springs |
1999 |
15:42.0 |
Ben Darling |
Leslie |
1995 |
15:44.1 |
Kevin Sule |
Hemlock |
1999 |
Lower Peninsula Class D top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:30.0 |
Ryan Shay |
Central Lake |
1996 |
15:58.8 |
Steve Hubbard |
Concord |
1983 |
16:01.0 |
Ryan Shay |
Central Lake |
1995 |
16:04.8 |
James Thomas |
Mancelona |
1984 |
16:06.0 |
Ron Hein |
Galien |
1998 |
16:07.0 |
Carl Mayhand |
Mason County Eastern |
1980 |
16:10.0 |
Dan Ebright |
Suttons Bay |
1983 |
16:14.0 |
Eric Bierstetel |
Fowler |
1992 |
16:16.8 |
Peter Ross |
Ann Arbor Greenhills |
1983 |
16:16.0 |
Trevor McGinn |
Grass Lake |
1995 |
Upper Peninsula Class A–B top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:26.0 |
Jon Ottoson |
Marquette |
1982 |
15:38.0 |
Ryan Potila |
Ishpeming Westwood |
1992 |
15:40.0 |
Dan Beaudry |
Escanaba |
1985 |
15:44.0 |
Geoff Osowski |
Marquette |
1985 |
15:47.0 |
Steve Ostrenga |
Menominee |
1982 |
15:53.0 |
Bob Knapp |
Kingsford |
1992 |
15:53.0 |
Steve Ostrenga |
Menominee |
1981 |
15:53.1 |
John Kingston |
Marquette |
1981 |
15:55.0 |
Al LaFountain |
Marquette |
1980 |
15:55.0 |
Jay Richer |
Gladstone |
1985 |
Upper Peninsula Class C top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:23.0 |
Mike Wasson |
Negaunee |
1982 |
15:26.0 |
Matt Rodeheffer |
Hancock |
1992 |
15:32.0 |
Jim Albee |
Hancock |
1982 |
15:33.0 |
Todd Pohlman |
Ishpeming |
1982 |
15:36.0 |
Tim Goloversic |
Ishpeming |
1985 |
15:41.0 |
Bob Schnell |
Stephenson |
1988 |
15:42.0 |
Peter Marcotte |
Ishpeming Westwood |
1987 |
15:47.0 |
Tim Stadler |
Ishpeming |
1982 |
15:49.0 |
Dave DeLisle |
Munising |
1993 |
15:51.0 |
Jim Albee |
Hancock |
1981 |
Upper Peninsula Class D top 10 – Retired |
Time |
Athlete |
School |
Year |
15:40.0 |
Eugene Soumis |
Chassell |
1982 |
15:41.0 |
Dan Giesen |
Norway |
1982 |
15:52.0 |
Deren Pershinske |
Engadine |
1987 |
16:18.0 |
Charles Cox |
Crystal Falls Forest Park |
1985 |
16:21.0 |
Eugene Soumis |
Chassell |
1981 |
16:29.0 |
Tim Wesa |
Painesdale-Jeffers |
1992 |
16:29.0 |
Joe Herbert |
Norway |
1980 |
16:31.0 |
Jason Maki |
Eben Junction Superior Central |
1992 |
16:33.0 |
Steve Butina |
Painesdale-Jeffers |
1982 |
16:33.0 |
Neal Gottsacker |
Watersmeet |
1980 |